PRIVACY POLICY

Little Dragon Privacy Policy

We are a community of parents and child-development experts who want to share tips, tools and toys that will allow families to spend more quality time with their children while enabling them to play, learn, and fly.”. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What personal data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your personal data?
  • How will we use your personal data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (full name, email address, phone number)
  • Full address (shipping and billing)
  • Password created for Little Dragon website
  • Referral name (how you found us)
  • Google Analytics required information.
  • Minor birthday (not name nor last name or any other info)
  • Number of children in your family
  • Order history
  • Payment method type: payment type only, not card number or user account information> See Square Privacy policy here.
  • IP address, date and time in which you have accessed our services, internet browser that you use and data on the operating system of the device.
  • Any other information or data that you choose to share with us.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services (checkout process)
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Google Analytics code
  • Sign up on our website

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with information and offers on other products and services we think you might like. => Commercial purposes (ie: email marketing – Promotion) To opt out please send an email to hello@littledragontoys.com
  • Analytics to better understand our market

Who we share your data with?

Our Company may share your data with our partner companies who supply the products and services you purchase through our website.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Unless otherwise noted above, we do not rent, share or exchange customer email addresses in the ordinary course of business. However, we may sell, transfer or assign customer information in connection with a merger, consolidation, sale of assets or similar business transaction, or in matters for which the information is required by law.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at Bluehost.com.

Our Company will keep the information you provided to create an account for the time necessary to comply with the legality of their collection (for example, while the commercial relationship lasts), as well as for the fulfilment of the legal obligations arising from the treatment of the data. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Passwords.

Portions of the website (such as our Member registration) may require registration and log-in processes in which you will select a user ID and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password and for all activities that occur using your password, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or accounts.

Children.

Although we sell products intended for use by children, those products are intended for purchase by adults only. If you are under 18, you may use littledragontoys.com only with permission of or supervision by a parent or guardian. The Little Dragon website does not knowingly collect, maintain or disclose personal information from or about children.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email de hello@litthedragontoys.com

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erase – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email hello@littledragontoys.com

Or write to us: hello@littledragontoys.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Keep items in your online shopping cart

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. We have relationships with third parties who may receive non-personal information directly from the cookies placed by our website on your computer to assist us in analyzing and improving our business and products. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on [October 15, 2019].

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@littledragontoys.com

CA online protection act for CA residents

CalOPPA applies to any person or entity that owns or operates a commercial website or online service that “collects and maintains personally identifiable information from a consumer residing in California who uses or visits” said website or online service. CalOPPA does not apply to Internet service providers or similar entities that transmit or store personally identifiable information for a third party.

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

Learn from experts and parents!

Want to learn about fun play and special toys for your kids? Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates!

You have Successfully Subscribed!